Privacy Policy

At The Osborne Group, the privacy of our clients, consultants and visitors is our highest priority. This page will outline the policy associated with the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through our website (the “Service”).

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)

Log Data

We collect information (“Log Data”) that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Marketing communications

We will only send marketing communications to you via email where you have consented that we may do so. Where we send marketing communications to you via email, you may opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ function in the email. In addition, you can also exercise your opt-out right at any time by contacting us at info@osborne-group.com and providing the following information: your name, your email address, a contact telephone number and the marketing communications you would like to opt out of receiving.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Confidentiality of Client Data and Information

Information that is available and collected as part of an assignment or prospecting for an assignment will always be treated as confidential. No copies may be used for any purpose unrelated to the assignment with the specific client without the client’s prior informed consent. While copies of reports, studies and other documents may be retained within the practice’s own files, as reference material, or as a means of modelling future work on different assignments, any use of such data is acknowledged to fall within this policy.

Osborne publications may, from time to time, make use of studies or client profiles, but these will be altered so that the client cannot be identified – ideally even by itself. If such publication would not be effective without identifying detail, a draft of the text must be transmitted to the CEO of the client organization and permission received in writing prior to use of the material.

Client Data of an Incriminating Nature

In the event that an Osborne Principal discovers information about a client that implies fraud, tax evasion, or criminal activity, there is, if the assignment is continued, a risk of our becoming an ‘accessory after the fact’. In such circumstances, the Principal(s) concerned are to advise the Managing Partner of the situation immediately. The Osborne Group will, at its option, seek and pay for appropriate legal advice and/or terminate the contract immediately.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

  • We are bound by the laws of Ontario including CASL, PIPEDA
  • GDPR.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@osborne-group.com.